Jump to content

Privacy Policy

Twinclub.co.uk respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information that you share with us. Generally, you can browse through our website without giving us any information about yourself. When we do need your personal information to provide services that you request or when you choose to provide us with your personal information, this policy describes how we collect and use this information.

This document explains the following:

Information Collection
How We Use Information Collected
Marketing Purposes
Cookies and Tracking Technology
Data Security
Children and Privacy
Third Party Sites

Information Collection

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information, title, birth date, gender, occupation, industry, personal interests and other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

When you browse our website, you do so anonymously, unless you have previously indicated that you wish the site to remember your login and password. We don’t automatically collect personal information, including your email address. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our website you visit and how long you spend there. But we do not link your IP address to any personal information unless you have logged in to our website. Like many other websites, our site may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the site. Please go to “Cookies and Tracking Information” below for more information.

How we use information collected

The site uses information for several, general purposes: to personalise your experience on our website, to keep you up to date on the latest Twinclub.co.uk announcements, special offers or other information we think you’d like to hear about from us, and to better understand your needs and provide you with better services. This is essential to keeping our service free.

We do not share information about individual users under any circumstances.

Marketing Purposes

Twinclub.co.uk may contact members from time to time for marketing purposes through e-mail, providing the member is opted in to receive such communications.

However, we understand the irritations of unsolicited communications and are fully committed to ensuring the rights and obligations set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 are respected.

Therefore, if you do not wish to receive information via e-mail we will always include an “unsubscribe” option at the end of the message.

Cookies and Tracking Technology

A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your device when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off of your device or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of the website use cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping you reach that information.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of the website if you do so. In particular, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on our website.

Data Security

Your account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. Twinclub.co.uk safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

Children and Privacy

Our website does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 13. Twinclub.co.uk does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 or send them requests for personal information.

Third Party Sites

Our website may contains links to other sites. Twinclub.co.uk does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Some of these third-party sites may be co-branded with a Twinclub.co.uk logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by Twinclub.co.uk. Although we choose our business partners carefully, Twinclub.co.uk is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our site. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Third Party Cookies & Data Collection: We use third parties’ analytics technologies which involve cookies being dropped via our website and the collection of Personally Identifiable Information about you, so we can understand how you use our website and services. You need to provide clear, explicit permission for us to use these cookies and may opt out at any time. We do not have access to or control over how data collected by third party cookies are processes, but please read our cookie policy for more information.

Third Party Advertising: We use third party vendors such as Google Adsense to provide the most relevant adverts to you. Google Adsense use cookies to serve ads based on your previous visits to our website or other websites. Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of personalised advertising by following the instructions here.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Read the Google Analytics Privacy policy here.

Spam Defense: The IPS Spam Defense Service passes the email address and IP address of the registering member to the service to determine the likelihood a registering account is a spam source. Read the Spam Defence Privacy policy here.

reCAPTCHA V2: This site uses a CAPTCHA to ensure humans are performing certain actions. The CAPTCHA provider may set a session cookie and get information about your internet browser and device accessing this website. Read the reCAPTCHA V2 Privacy Policy here.

Bitly: Bitly is a URL shortening service and a link management platform. Read Bitly’s privacy policy here.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Twinclub.co.uk will amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this site.

Third Parties

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Spam Defense
The IPS Spam Defense Service passes the email address and IP address of the registering member to the service to determine the likelihood a registering account is a spam source.
SendGrid
SendGrid is used by this website to process and deliver emails.
reCAPTCHA V2
This site uses a CAPTCHA to ensure humans are performing certain actions. The CAPTCHA provider may set a session cookie and get information about your internet browser and device accessing this website.

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.